SAP Guaranteed-to-Run

Data Archiving

The SAP Data Archiving course equips developers, system administrators, and technology consultants with skills to reduce database bloat and improve system performance by mastering archiving objects, transaction SARA, and lifecycle management. With SAP S/4HANA deployments growing by 18% annually, organizations urgently need experts who can manage data growth while ensuring compliance. This course addresses the critical pain point of deteriorating system performance due to unmanaged data accumulation.

This training prepares learners for the SAP Certified Application Associate - Data Archiving certification, leveraging official SAP Learning Hub courseware. Koenig Solutions offers Guaranteed-to-Run dates with 30-day lab access, enabling hands-on practice. Graduates gain the expertise to design and execute archiving projects, ensuring long-term system efficiency and compliance in enterprise environments.

24 Hours (3 Days)
Live Online / Classroom
0+ professionals trained

Training Formats & Pricing

1-on-1 On Request
Dedicated instructor, your schedule
Available in all languages
Fastest
Public Batch On Request
Group class, fixed schedule
Available in all languages
Most Popular

100% Happiness Guarantee · Free Rescheduling · Secure Payment

Course Overview

The SAP Data Archiving course, officially designated as BIT660, is designed for professionals seeking to master data lifecycle management within SAP environments, particularly SAP S/4HANA 2023. This course prepares participants for roles such as SAP Archiving Consultant, Technology Consultant, and System Administrator, equipping them with the skills to plan and implement comprehensive data archiving projects. With over 70% of SAP customers actively managing data growth and compliance through archiving strategies, this training addresses a critical industry need. Participants will gain expertise in reducing database table sizes, improving system performance, and ensuring regulatory compliance, making them valuable assets in organizations undergoing digital transformation or system upgrades.

Participants in the SAP Data Archiving program engage with core tools and technologies including Transaction SARA (SAP Archive Administration), the Archive Development Kit (ADK), Archive Information System (AIS), Document Relationship Browser (DRB), and Data Retention Tool (DART). The hands-on lab environment, based on SAP ERP 6.0 EhP8 with applicability to S/4HANA on-premise systems, allows learners to configure archiving objects, define selection criteria using TAANA, manage archiving sessions, and store archive files in external storage. A key real-world scenario involves executing a full data archiving cycle for Financial Accounting (FI) objects, from database analysis and customizing to deletion and read access verification, simulating actual project implementations in enterprise settings.

While the SAP Data Archiving (BIT660) course does not lead to a standalone certification exam, it is a foundational component for advanced SAP ILM (Information Lifecycle Management) credentials and supports preparation for broader SAP technology certifications. Professionals with SAP archiving expertise can expect salaries ranging from $75,000 to over $100,000 annually, depending on experience and role. Koenig Solutions enhances this learning path with Guaranteed-to-Run batches, official SAP courseware, and access to 1-on-1 mentoring, ensuring learners gain practical, exam-relevant skills. Completing this course positions individuals to lead data optimization initiatives, support compliance audits, and advance into senior SAP architecture or ILM specialist roles.

Skills You'll Gain

Data Archiving SAP Data Archiving Archive Development Kit SAP SARA Transaction Archiving Object Customizing SAP Archive Information System Document Relationship Browser SAP Data Retention Tool Database Table Archiving Archive File Storage SAP Background Job Scheduling Data Analysis Phase Selection Criteria TAANA Archive Session Management Index-Based Read Access SAP Compliance Archiving Long-Term Archiving Plan

Prerequisites

Recommended knowledge before taking this course
  • Working knowledge of SAP NetWeaver architecture and SAP Basis administration.
  • Proficiency in navigating SAP transaction codes, specifically SARA (Archive Administration) and DB02 (Table Analysis).
  • Foundational understanding of SAP Information Lifecycle Management (ILM) concepts and data retention policies.
  • Basic competency in SQL and database administration principles relevant to SAP environments.
  • Familiarity with SAP application modules and the ability to identify high-growth database tables.
Corporate Training
Get a Corporate Quote

Volume discounts · Dedicated account manager · Custom scheduling

Let's Talk

Request for more information

Data Archiving

We'll respond within 1 business day · No spam, ever.

What's Included in Your Training

Every enrollment comes packed with resources to maximise your learning and exam success

Career Outcomes

82%

of Data Archiving certified professionals report career advancement within 6 months

Salary Impact

+28%

Average salary increase reported after obtaining the Data Archiving certification

Typical Salary Range (Global)
Entry$90,000–$115,000
Mid$115,000–$145,000
Senior$145,000–$180,000

*Source: Glassdoor / LinkedIn 2025

Job Roles

6
  • SAP Data Archiving Consultant
  • SAP ILM Architect
  • Data Management Specialist
  • SAP Basis Archiving Lead
  • Enterprise Data Archiving Manager
  • SAP Compliance and Retention Specialist

Companies Hiring

5,000+
Accenture Deloitte IBM Capgemini Ernst & Young SAP Cognizant Infosys PwC Tata Consultancy Services

and 5,000+ organizations worldwide seeking Data Archiving certified professionals

Real Transformations

Course Student Reviews

Real results from IT professionals who trained with Koenig — rated 4.9/5 from 18,400+ verified reviews.

18,400+
Verified Reviews
4.9 / 5
Average Rating
95%
Would Recommend
1M+
Professionals Trained
  • ★★★★★

    “Passed AZ-104 on first attempt. The MCT knew the exact exam patterns and the labs were exactly what Microsoft tests. Worth every penny.”

    Rahul M.

    Rahul M.

    Azure Administrator

    AZ-104 Certified ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “I trained 15 of my team members for SC-200. Koenig's on-site delivery was seamless and all 15 passed within 3 months.”

    Sarah K.

    Sarah K.

    CISO, Financial Services

    Enterprise Client ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “The 1-on-1 format was a game changer. My trainer adjusted the pace to my schedule and I cleared PL-300 while working full-time.”

    Ahmed R.

    Ahmed R.

    Business Intelligence Lead

    PL-300 Certified ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “From AZ-900 to AZ-305 in 6 months. Koenig's structured roadmap and MCT mentoring made the expert level achievable.”

    Priya S.

    Priya S.

    Cloud Solutions Architect

    AZ-305 Expert ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “As an L&D head I've used 5 training vendors. Koenig's MCT quality, MOC materials, and ESI compliance is in a different league.”

    James T.

    James T.

    Head of L&D, UK Enterprise

    100+ Learners Trained ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “SC-900 and SC-300 back to back — both cleared first try. The security curriculum at Koenig is incredibly thorough and up to date.”

    Aisha N.

    Aisha N.

    Security Analyst

    SC-300 Certified ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “AI-102 was daunting but the trainer broke it down perfectly. Real Azure OpenAI labs made the difference. Highly recommend.”

    David L.

    David L.

    AI Engineer

    AI-102 Certified ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “DP-600 Fabric certification done in 3 weeks of part-time study. The customised schedule around my timezone was a lifesaver.”

    Mei W.

    Mei W.

    Data Platform Engineer

    DP-600 Certified ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “Our whole DevOps team got AZ-400 certified through Koenig's corporate training. Smooth logistics and top-tier MCTs throughout.”

    Carlos R.

    Carlos R.

    Engineering Manager

    AZ-400 Team Training ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “Passed AZ-104 on first attempt. The MCT knew the exact exam patterns and the labs were exactly what Microsoft tests. Worth every penny.”

    Rahul M.

    Rahul M.

    Azure Administrator

    AZ-104 Certified ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “I trained 15 of my team members for SC-200. Koenig's on-site delivery was seamless and all 15 passed within 3 months.”

    Sarah K.

    Sarah K.

    CISO, Financial Services

    Enterprise Client ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “The 1-on-1 format was a game changer. My trainer adjusted the pace to my schedule and I cleared PL-300 while working full-time.”

    Ahmed R.

    Ahmed R.

    Business Intelligence Lead

    PL-300 Certified ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “From AZ-900 to AZ-305 in 6 months. Koenig's structured roadmap and MCT mentoring made the expert level achievable.”

    Priya S.

    Priya S.

    Cloud Solutions Architect

    AZ-305 Expert ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “As an L&D head I've used 5 training vendors. Koenig's MCT quality, MOC materials, and ESI compliance is in a different league.”

    James T.

    James T.

    Head of L&D, UK Enterprise

    100+ Learners Trained ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “SC-900 and SC-300 back to back — both cleared first try. The security curriculum at Koenig is incredibly thorough and up to date.”

    Aisha N.

    Aisha N.

    Security Analyst

    SC-300 Certified ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “AI-102 was daunting but the trainer broke it down perfectly. Real Azure OpenAI labs made the difference. Highly recommend.”

    David L.

    David L.

    AI Engineer

    AI-102 Certified ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “DP-600 Fabric certification done in 3 weeks of part-time study. The customised schedule around my timezone was a lifesaver.”

    Mei W.

    Mei W.

    Data Platform Engineer

    DP-600 Certified ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “Our whole DevOps team got AZ-400 certified through Koenig's corporate training. Smooth logistics and top-tier MCTs throughout.”

    Carlos R.

    Carlos R.

    Engineering Manager

    AZ-400 Team Training ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “Passed AZ-104 on first attempt. The MCT knew the exact exam patterns and the labs were exactly what Microsoft tests. Worth every penny.”

    Rahul M.

    Rahul M.

    Azure Administrator

    AZ-104 Certified ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “I trained 15 of my team members for SC-200. Koenig's on-site delivery was seamless and all 15 passed within 3 months.”

    Sarah K.

    Sarah K.

    CISO, Financial Services

    Enterprise Client ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “The 1-on-1 format was a game changer. My trainer adjusted the pace to my schedule and I cleared PL-300 while working full-time.”

    Ahmed R.

    Ahmed R.

    Business Intelligence Lead

    PL-300 Certified ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “Passed AZ-104 on first attempt. The MCT knew the exact exam patterns and the labs were exactly what Microsoft tests. Worth every penny.”

    Rahul M.

    Rahul M.

    Azure Administrator

    AZ-104 Certified ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “I trained 15 of my team members for SC-200. Koenig's on-site delivery was seamless and all 15 passed within 3 months.”

    Sarah K.

    Sarah K.

    CISO, Financial Services

    Enterprise Client ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “The 1-on-1 format was a game changer. My trainer adjusted the pace to my schedule and I cleared PL-300 while working full-time.”

    Ahmed R.

    Ahmed R.

    Business Intelligence Lead

    PL-300 Certified ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “From AZ-900 to AZ-305 in 6 months. Koenig's structured roadmap and MCT mentoring made the expert level achievable.”

    Priya S.

    Priya S.

    Cloud Solutions Architect

    AZ-305 Expert ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “As an L&D head I've used 5 training vendors. Koenig's MCT quality, MOC materials, and ESI compliance is in a different league.”

    James T.

    James T.

    Head of L&D, UK Enterprise

    100+ Learners Trained ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “SC-900 and SC-300 back to back — both cleared first try. The security curriculum at Koenig is incredibly thorough and up to date.”

    Aisha N.

    Aisha N.

    Security Analyst

    SC-300 Certified ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “From AZ-900 to AZ-305 in 6 months. Koenig's structured roadmap and MCT mentoring made the expert level achievable.”

    Priya S.

    Priya S.

    Cloud Solutions Architect

    AZ-305 Expert ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “As an L&D head I've used 5 training vendors. Koenig's MCT quality, MOC materials, and ESI compliance is in a different league.”

    James T.

    James T.

    Head of L&D, UK Enterprise

    100+ Learners Trained ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “SC-900 and SC-300 back to back — both cleared first try. The security curriculum at Koenig is incredibly thorough and up to date.”

    Aisha N.

    Aisha N.

    Security Analyst

    SC-300 Certified ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “AI-102 was daunting but the trainer broke it down perfectly. Real Azure OpenAI labs made the difference. Highly recommend.”

    David L.

    David L.

    AI Engineer

    AI-102 Certified ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “DP-600 Fabric certification done in 3 weeks of part-time study. The customised schedule around my timezone was a lifesaver.”

    Mei W.

    Mei W.

    Data Platform Engineer

    DP-600 Certified ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “Our whole DevOps team got AZ-400 certified through Koenig's corporate training. Smooth logistics and top-tier MCTs throughout.”

    Carlos R.

    Carlos R.

    Engineering Manager

    AZ-400 Team Training ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “AI-102 was daunting but the trainer broke it down perfectly. Real Azure OpenAI labs made the difference. Highly recommend.”

    David L.

    David L.

    AI Engineer

    AI-102 Certified ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “DP-600 Fabric certification done in 3 weeks of part-time study. The customised schedule around my timezone was a lifesaver.”

    Mei W.

    Mei W.

    Data Platform Engineer

    DP-600 Certified ✓ Verified
  • ★★★★★

    “Our whole DevOps team got AZ-400 certified through Koenig's corporate training. Smooth logistics and top-tier MCTs throughout.”

    Carlos R.

    Carlos R.

    Engineering Manager

    AZ-400 Team Training ✓ Verified

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about the Data Archiving training course

Is the SAP Data Archiving certification exam included in the course fee, and what is the cost if purchased separately?
The SAP Data Archiving certification exam is not included in the Koenig training course fee and must be purchased separately. A single exam attempt costs $144 USD, while a subscription with six attempts is available for $576 USD, providing 12 months of access to the Certification Hub for scheduling.
What training formats does Koenig offer for the Data Archiving course, and is Guaranteed-to-Run scheduling available?
Koenig offers the Data Archiving course in live online instructor-led, 1-on-1 private, public classroom, Fly-Me-a-Trainer (on-site), and self-paced Flexi formats. All public batches are Guaranteed-to-Run, ensuring the session proceeds regardless of enrollment, with multiple timezone options for global learners.
How long is lab access provided for the Data Archiving course, and what type of environment is used?
Lab access for the Data Archiving course is provided for 30 days post-training via a cloud-based sandbox environment on SAP's platform. This secure, preconfigured system mirrors real-world SAP ERP and S/4HANA deployments, enabling hands-on practice with transaction SARA, archiving objects, and data retrieval.
What is Koenig's rescheduling and cancellation policy for the Data Archiving course?
Koenig allows one free rescheduling if requested more than 10 days before the Data Archiving course start date; changes within 10 days incur a 50% fee. Cancellations within 10 days also attract a 50% charge, and each enrollment permits only one reschedule to maintain Guaranteed-to-Run integrity.
What is the format, duration, number of questions, and passing score for the SAP Data Archiving certification exam?
The SAP Data Archiving certification exam (C_BDCDA) is a scenario-based assessment lasting 2 hours, with a 60% passing score. It includes one activity graded on semantic understanding and expert criteria via AI-guided interview or video submission, simulating real-world data lifecycle management tasks.
How long is the SAP Data Archiving certification valid, and what is the renewal process and cost?
The SAP Data Archiving certification is valid for 12 months, after which you must complete a short, non-proctored 'Stay Certified' assessment to renew. Access to this assessment requires an SAP Learning Hub subscription, starting at $576 USD annually, which includes four exam attempts and preparation materials.
What post-training support does Koenig provide after completing the Data Archiving course?
Koenig provides 30 days of post-training support, including access to session recordings, lab environments, and instructor email support. Learners also receive 200+ practice questions, a completion certificate, and are eligible for a free retake under the 100% Happiness Guarantee.
What are the recommended prerequisites or prior experience needed for the Data Archiving course?
Recommended prerequisites for the Data Archiving course include foundational SAP ERP or S/4HANA knowledge, experience with background job scheduling (BIT400/BIT500), and familiarity with data lifecycle concepts. While SAPTEC is recommended, hands-on system administration or development experience is highly beneficial for grasping archiving object customization.
What is the average salary impact or career benefit of obtaining the SAP Data Archiving certification?
SAP-certified professionals earn 30–60% more than non-certified peers, with certified consultants averaging $112,488–$136,088 annually in the U.S. The Data Archiving certification enhances career prospects in roles like SAP ILM Consultant or Data Architect, particularly in compliance-driven industries requiring GDPR or SOX adherence.
How does instructor-led training for Data Archiving compare to self-study in terms of exam success and skill retention?
Instructor-led Data Archiving training improves exam success by providing structured learning, real-time Q&A, and guided lab practice with transaction SARA and ADK tools—elements absent in self-study. Koenig’s 30-day lab access and expert mentoring reinforce skills, increasing certification pass rates compared to independent preparation using only documentation.

COURSES RELATED TO Data Archiving

See what to take before this course — and what comes next.

Loading...
100%

Happiness Guarantee

We are so confident in the quality of our training that we offer a full money-back guarantee. Not satisfied? Contact us within 24 hours of your first session — we'll refund you completely, no questions asked.

Full Refund

Within 24 hours

No Questions

Asked ever

Secure Payment

Encrypted checkout

PCI DSS

Compliant